SensIT graphic DARPA
Sensor Information Technology
Principal Investigators' Meeting

January 15-17, 2002
Courtyard Santa Fe
Santa Fe, NM


Agenda

Tuesday, January 15, 2002
07:30-08:30 Registration/Breakfast
08:30-09:00 Dr. Sri Kumar, DARPA Program Manager
09:00-11:30 Query/Tasking, Sensorware (20 mins each)
Johannes Gehrke (Cornell) - Flexible Decision Support
V.S. Subrahmanian (Maryland) - Real Time Distributed Algorithms
Parmesh Ramanathan (Wisconsin) - Location Centric Computing
(10:10 - 10:25 Break)
Mani Srivastava (VPI/UCLA) - Coverage Algorithms
David Friedlander (Penn State) - Semantic Information Fusion
Hairong Qi, V. Swaminathan (Duke/UTK/LSU) - MU FASHION
11:30-01:00 LUNCH
01:00-03:00 Networking - I (20 mins each)
Deborah Estrin (USC-ISI) - SCADDS
Bhaskar Krishnamachari (Cornell) - Self-Configuring Wireless Transmissions
Badri Nath (Rutgers) - Webdust
Tom Hammel (Fantastic Data) - Efficient Data Dissemination
Brian Schott (USC-ISI) - Dynamic Sensor Nets
Kannan Ramchanran (UC Berkeley) - Sensor Webs of Smart Dust
03:00-03:30 Poster set-up/BREAK
03:30-06:00 Demo using SITEX data; Poster session
(Auburn, Cornell, MIT, NIST, PSU, SPAWAR, UCLA (2), Virginia Tech, Wisconsin, Xerox PARC, others available)
Wednesday, January 16, 2002
07:00-08:00 Registration/Breakfast
08:00-11:00 Collaborative Signal and Information Processing (20 mins each)
Feng Zhao (Xerox PARC) - CoSense
Peter Boettcher (MITLL) - Energy Constrained Sensing (ECCS)
Stephen Blatt (BAE Nashua) - Collaborative Signal Processing
Stephen Beck (BAE Austin) - SAPS
Richard Brooks (PSU-ARL) - Reactive Sensor Nets
Kung Yao (UCLA) - Optimum and Near-Optimum Single and Multiple Target Sensing
(10:00 - 10:15 Break)
Shuba Khadumbe (Hughes Research Lab) - Value of Information/SITEX Data Analysis
Chris Lewis (Sandia) - Mobile Robots for Sensing Applications
Yu Hen Hu (Univ. Wisconsin) - UW Collaborative Processing
11:00-12:20 Fundamentals (20 mins each)
Bruce Hajek (Illinois) - Amorphous networking
Shankar Sastry (UC Berkeley) - Distributed Signal and Information Processing
Charles Sestok (MIT) - Distributed Signal Processing
Raj Kannan (LSU) - Distributed Fault-Tolerance
12:20-01:30 LUNCH
01:30-03:30 Networking - II (10-12 mins each)
Mani Srivastava (UCLA) - Networking Algorithms
Billy Merrill (Sensoria) - WINS
Kim Bridges (Hawaii) - PODS
M. Sarrafzadeh (Northwestern/UCLA) - Lightweight Cryptographic Techniques
Thrasos Pappas (Northwestern) - Distributed Image Processing
Reinhold Behringer (Rockwell Scientific) - A Distributed Tracking Approach
Hamid Gharavi (NIST) - Video/Image Processing
Alvin Lim (Auburn) - Self-organizing Sensor Nets
(03:15-03:30 BREAK)
03:30-05:00 Parallel Breakout Sessions
I: Challenge Problems - Jim Reich, Chair
II: Future SensIT Directions - Shankar Sastry, Chair
III: Modeling & Simulation - John Heidemann, Chair
05:00-06:00 SensIT End-to-End Thread Demonstrations (BBN, BAE)
Thursday, January 17, 2002
07:30-08:30 Breakfast
08:30-10:00 Discussion (BBN) - Software System & Status, SITEX02/Steel Knight Lesson Learned, Integrated M&S Plans
10:00-10:15 BREAK
10:15-11:30 Panel Discussion: Clients, Industry, and Transitions
Sensoria
Lawrence Livermore National Labs
Ember Corporation
Crossbow Technologies
Oak Ridge National Labs
AFRL-RF
11:30-12:00 Reports from Breakouts, Discussion
12:00 Dr. Sri Kumar - wrap up and vote of thanks

Direct comments concerning this meeting to: John Martin

Accessibility/Section 508