DARPATech Proceedings Awards BAA Home
2004 Symposium
March 9 - 11, Anaheim, CA

 

Schedule of Events

DARPATech 2004 Agenda

Monday, March 8

 

  1:00 p.m. - 11:00 p.m.

Registration Open

  6:00 p.m. -   8:30 p.m.

Alumni Reception (registration required)

 

 

Tuesday, March 9

 

  6:00 a.m. -   8:00 p.m.

Registration Open

  7:00 a.m. -   8:30 a.m.

Continental Breakfast

  8:30 a.m. -   8:45 a.m.

Presentation of Colors

  8:45 a.m. -   9:00 a.m.

Administrative Announcements

  9:00 a.m. -   9:40 a.m.

Dr. Anthony J. Tether, Director, Defense Advanced Research Projects Agency (DARPA)

  9:40 a.m. - 10:00 a.m.

Break

10:00 a.m. - 11:30 a.m.

Tactical Technology Office (TTO) Briefings

 

 • Dr. Art Morrish

Introduction to TTO

 • Dr. Darryl Pines

Future of Aviation

 • Dr. Steven Walker

Quest for Hypersonic Flight

 • Dr. Larry Jackel

Learning Navigation and Locomotion

 • Dr. Brad Tousley

Precision Urban Combat

 • Dr. Art Morrish

Wrap-up

11:30 a.m. -   1:00 p.m.

Lunch

11:45 a.m. - 12:15 p.m.

TTO Question-and-Answer Session

  1:00 p.m. -   2:30 p.m.

Special Projects Office (SPO) Briefings

 

• Dr. Amy Alving

Overview

• Dr. Wayne Bryden

Chemical, Biological, and Radiological Defense

• Dr. Greg Duckworth

Counter Underground Facilities

• Dr. Greg Duckworth

GPS-Free Navigation

• Dr. Larry Corey

Tailored Tactical Surveillance

• Mr. Paul Benda

Assured Urban Operations

  2:30 p.m. -   3:00 p.m.

Invited Speaker

  3:00 p.m. -   3:45 p.m.

Break

  3:10 p.m. -   3:40 p.m.

SPO Question-and-Answer Session

  3:45 p.m. -   5:00 p.m.

Virtual Space Office (VSO) Briefings

  

• Dr. Gary Graham

Introduction

• Dr. Tim Grayson

Access and Awareness

• Dr. Michael Zatman

Engagement and Mission Protection

• Dr. John Evans

Laptops

• Dr. Leo Christodoulou

Final Frontier No More

• Dr. Joe Guerci

Wrap-up

  5:15 p.m. -   5:45 p.m.

VSO Question-and-Answer Session

  6:00 p.m. -   8:00 p.m.

Exhibit Hall Opening and Reception

 

 

Wednesday, March 10

 

  7:00 a.m. -   8:00 p.m.

Registration Open

  7:00 a.m. -   8:00 a.m.

Continental Breakfast

  8:00 a.m. -   6:30 p.m.

Exhibits Open

  8:00 a.m. -   9:00 a.m.

Invited Speaker

  9:00 a.m. - 10:30 a.m.

Information Exploitation Office (IXO) Briefings

  

• Dr. Ted Bially

Overview of IXO

• Lt Col Jack McCrae
 

Emerging Opportunities in Optical Sensing and Exploitation

• Mr. Gerard Titi
 

The Next Steps in Advanced Intelligence, Surveillance, and Reconnaissance (ISR) Radar

• Dr. Thomas Strat

Precision Identification and Persistent Sensing

• Mr. Jeffrey Paul

Future Sensor/Visualization Concepts for the Dismount Warfighter

• Dr. Robert Tenney

Continuous Transformation of Battle Command

• Dr. Ted Bially

Wrap-up

10:30 a.m. - 11:15 a.m.

Break

10:40 a.m. - 11:10 a.m.

IXO Question-and-Answer Session

11:15 a.m. - 12:45 p.m.

Advanced Technology Office (ATO) Briefings

 

• Dr. David Honey

Overview: Powering Network-Centric Operations

• COL Tim Gibson

Secure Dynamic Robust and Reliable Networking (SDR&R) for Network-Centric Operations

• Dr. Reggie Brothers

R3I Communications for Network-Centric Operations

• Dr. Anup Ghosh

Assured Networking for Network-Centric Operations

• CAPT Don Babcock

Maritime Vision for the Future

• Ms. Khine Latt

Technology Solutions for Maritime Operations

• Dr. David Honey

Concluding Remarks

12:45 p.m. -   2:15 p.m.

Lunch

  1:00 p.m. -   1:30 p.m.

ATO Question-and-Answer Session

  2:15 p.m. -   3:45 p.m.

Information Processing Technology Office (IPTO)

  

• Dr. Ronald Brachman

Taming the Monster: The Next Computing Revolution

• Dr. Barbara Yoon

Get Smart: Real-World Learning

• Mr. David Gunning

Beyond Science Fiction: Building a Real Cognitive Assistant

• Mr. Chris Ramming

Cognitive Networks

• Mr. Lee Badger

Security-Aware Critical Systems

• Dr. Barbara Yoon

Bridging the Gap: Computer Science to Cognitive Systems

  3:45 p.m. -   4:30 p.m.

Break

  3:50 p.m. -   4:20 p.m.

IPTO Question-and-Answer Session

  4:30 p.m. -   5:00 p.m.

Small Business Innovation Research (SBIR) Programs

 

• Ms. Connie Jacobs

SBIR/STTR

• LCDR Dylan Schmorrow

SBIR Success: Small Business Bridging Gaps

  6:30 p.m. -   8:30 p.m.

Theme Reception: Road to Tomorrow

 

 

Thursday, March 11

 

  7:00 a.m. -   1:00 p.m.

Registration Open

  7:00 a.m. -   8:30 a.m.

Continental Breakfast

  8:00 a.m. -   6:30 p.m.

Exhibits Open

  8:00 a.m. -   8:30 a.m.

Invited Speaker

  8:30 a.m. - 10:00 a.m.

Microsystems Technology Office (MTO) Briefings

 

• Mr. Zach Lemnios

The Next DARPA Revolution: Integrated Microsystems

• Dr. John Zolper

Electronics in Integrated Microsystems for Battle Space Information Dominance

• LTC John Carrano

Sensor Dominance: Exploiting Photons for Biological Agent Detection

• Dr. Clark Nguyen

Micro-Electro Mechanical Systems: Scaling Beyond the Electrical Domain

• Dr. Mark Rosker

Bridging the THz Gap

• Mr. Zach Lemnios

Recap and Wrap-up

10:00 a.m. - 10:45 a.m.

Break

10:10 a.m. - 10:40 a.m.

MTO Question-and-Answer Session

10:45 a.m. - 12:15 p.m.

Defense Sciences Office (DSO) Briefings

 

• Dr. Steven Wax

Untethering the Future: DSO Overview

• Dr. John Main

Obtaining Unobtanium: New Materials

• Maj John Lowell

Letting Schrödinger’s Cat Out of Pandora’s Box: Quantum Mechanics for Defense

• Dr. Carey Schwartz

Making Math Count: Exploiting Mathematics

• Dr. Brett Giroir

After the BioRevolution: Maintaining Human Combat Performance

• Dr. Steven Wax

Now for Something Completely Different: DSO Reprise

12:15 p.m. -   2:00 p.m.

Lunch

12:30 p.m. -   1:00 p.m.

DSO Question-and-Answer Session

  2:00 p.m. -   2:30 p.m.

Secretary James G. Roche, Air Force

  2:30 p.m. -   3:30 p.m.

Joint Unmanned Combat Air Systems (J-UCAS)

  

• Dr. Mike Francis

Overview

  3:30 p.m. -   3:45 p.m.

Closing Remarks

  4:00 p.m. -   4:30 p.m.

J-UCAS Question-and-Answer Session

  6:30 p.m. - 10:00 p.m.

Awards Banquet

 

 
       


Accessibility/Section 508